Livestock Carriers (part 2)

Posted: 26 September, 2009 by SeaBart in ugly
Tags: , ,

Livestock Carriers (part 2)

Ships of shame they are called by some people, probably because the way the cattle is treated on board which seems to be disturbing to say the less. But I also think they are called that way because of their looks: so ugly you have to be ashamed to see them. Maybe that’s also why there aren’t so many pictures of some of the vessels featured here?

Anyway: I think these ships are as ugly, if not more, as the ugliest ships in the world: carcarriers.

Above you see the Al Yasrah (IMO : 7348293, build : 1967 by Cadiz Astilleros – Cadiz in Spain, nr 82 as Alcantara (tanker)). She has definitely been modified just a little bit and that didn’t become her!

Below that us the Almahmoud X5 (IMO : 7510858, build : 1976 by J.J. Sietas Schiffswerft – Hamburg in Germany, nr 751 as Wieland (containervessel)).

I do wonder if the owner decided to name her after his favorite car: an ugly BMW with the same name!

Brahman Express (IMO : 9238416, Build : 2002 by Scheepswerf Gebr. van Diepen B.V. – Waterhuizen in the Netherlands, nr 1046)

Purpose build, together with some sisterships but still shamelessly ugly!

Rodolfo Mata (IMO : 7810935, Build : 1980 by China Shipbuilding Corp. – Kaohsiung in Taiwan, nr ?? as Ming Universe (containervessel))

Here on these pics she looks kinda new, probably the best she looked in all the years coming. A real Sheep-Apartment building!

Later as Deneb Prima :

Zein I (IMO : 7622014, Build : 1978 by ?? – Kure in Japan, nr ?? as Golfo de Guacanayabo (Reefer))

This is how she looked before the sheep moved in:

I don’t know which way of transporting the meat is done better: this way alive or as she did in her former life: slaughtered and frozen. She is damn ugly doing it the present way.

Maysora (IMO :8310542, Build : 1989 by Astilleros Rio Santiago – Santiago in Argentina, nr 66 as Isla Soledad (containervessel))

Again a modified containervessel: basically they have just out a Sheep-apartment building on top of the existing hull and off they go….go transport cattle, go amaze the world and drive them away with your stench!!

BTW: Part 1 = HERE.

Advertisements
Comments
  1. David says:

    The wretchedness of the stench that comes off these ships cannot be understated. The odour will make your eyes water at quite a distance. Get close and you’ll regret it.

  2. Joy says:

    I only get close to these ships when they pick up the sheep so I can’t even guess what it would be like at the end of a voyage. At this end the smell is no worse than a normal farm odour.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s